Race Report: Tour du canton de Domme

Beautiful race in a beautiful area of the world and one which I have been targeting all season, so it is beyond my dreams to have actually won today!

During the week, I scouted the course which really paid off today as I knew that there was a very tricky descent on narrow roads after the last and very hard 3km climb, with just over 7km to go from the end.

Steep section on the first major climb of the day

I went really hard all the way up the climb, but without attacking. At the top there were only about 5 of us left. I attacked on the decent, managed to get a small 50m gap, put my head down and time trialed to the end knowing/hoping that behind they would hesitate deciding who would chase, which thankfully they did.

Finish in Cenac-et-Saint Julian

I would like to thank UC Sarlat for putting on such a beautiful and well run race, all the marshals, out riders, back-up cars etc and thanks once again to Joel and Marie at Cyclo4 for all the help, back-up, after race cake and refreshments and the photos.

Also not forgetting the sponsors at Team CYCLO 4 Haut Agenais, Vitamont, Le Mariners restaurant in Villereal, who make the best “propper” pizzas (and I’m not just saying that as I had a chorizo and pepper there on Saturday and can honestly vouch for it!), UltimumSport, your energy gels really helped today and Cabanes Perchées dans les Arbres.

Official Results

1st Category

  1. 9 TRIMOULET YOHAN M ACCRO VELO SPORTS NATURE
  2. 8 LEON ALEXANDRE M TEAM VOLKSWAGEN JEAN LAGARDE CULTURE
  3. 24 JACQUE CLEMENT M ASS CYCL. JARNAC AIGRE ROUILLAC
  4. 11 ASQUIE NEAL M ACCRO VELO SPORTS NATURE
  5. 20 DAVID SEBASTIEN M VELOCE CLUB TULLISTE

2nd Category

  1. 55 MOULENE VALENTIN M GOURDON CYCLISME
  2. 63 VILLENEUVE STEPHAN M VELOCE CLUB TULLISTE
  3. 66 LAJAMBE FLORIAN M VTT EVASION POURPRE
  4. 53 NICITA DAVID M A. C. CHEMIN LONG

3rd Category

  1. 105 WHITEHEAD JASON M CYCLO 4 HAUT AGENAIS
  2. 116 DALEME DIOGO M SPRINTER CLUB DU PERIGORD
  3. 112 PONS ERIC M UNION CYCLISTE SARLADAISE
  4. 102 FOUQUET PIERRE M UNION CYCLISTE SARLADAISE
  5. 113 DELZON CLAUDE M AMICALE CYCLISTE DU GRAND VILLENEUVOIS

GS Category

  1. 212 BAUD EDDIE M UNION CYCLISTE SARLADAISE
  2. 209 BOUSQUET PIERRE M VELO CLUB FIGEACOIS
  3. 216 ALVES ALHO DAVID M SPRINTER CLUB DU PERIGORD
  4. 205 GUERIN ROLAND M GOURDON CYCLISME
  5. 218 LEMOSY CLAUDE M AMICALE CYCLISTE DU GRAND VILLENEUVOIS
Share