Race Report: Savignac-Sur-Lede

It felt great after being so close on more than a few occasions recently to finally get my first victory of the season today. The hilly course in Savignac-Sur-Lede really suited me, I had good legs and I was adamant that I was not going to miss the winning move this week.

With around 30km to go I jumped across a small gap to reach a Yohan BENETON from team UC SARLAT who I knew was dangerous and like me was also looking to get away to avoid a sprint finish.

Once I caught him at the top of the climb and then recovered a bit, we worked well together and built up a good lead as the bunch squabbled on who was going to chase us.

Part of a 2 man breakaway

By the last lap, I was fairly sure that I was stronger than my companion on the climbs and so on the last one I attacked early right at the bottom, managed to get clear and finished on my own.

Ultimum Sport - One of our Sponsors was also helping out with the event
Ultimum Sport – One of our Sponsors was also helping out with the event

Thanks to the organisers for a well run event and to everyone at Team CYCLO 4 Haut Agenais, including our sponsors Vitamont, Le Mariners, UltimumSport and Cabanes Perchées dans les Arbres for all your support and encouragement.

Final Classement:

  1. Jason WHITEHEAD (TEAM CYCLO 4 Haut Agenais)
  2. Yohan BENETON (UC SARLAT)
  3. Claude DELZON (AC Grand Villeneuvois)
  4. Eric GOUL (ALVA CS)
  5. Gérard DUCASSE (AL Varés)

InterviewFor me one of the hardest parts of the weekend was the interview at the end as it was conducted 100% in French! The interviewer did ask if I wanted to do it in English, but I think it is important for me to make an effort and the feedback I got afterwards was mostly good!

Photo Credits: Thanks to Marie at Cyclo4 and Mylène Daviaud for the photos and video.

Cyclo4 Also wins 2nd Category Race

I would also like to congratulate my teammate Fabrice GUIDON who managed to break away on the last lap and win the 2nd category race – his fourth victory of the season, means that he now moves back up to the premier class – well done!

Fabrice GUIDON in red for Cyclo4

Final Classement 2nd Category:

  1. Fabrice HANDLE (TEAM CYCLING Haut Agenais 4)
  2. Samuel PONTREAU (LCS Tonneins
  3. Serge DA COSTA (EC Sainte Bazeille)
  4. David CABANNE (UC Sarlat)
  5. Gérard LAGUIBAUD (CS Casteljaloux)

Final Classement 1st Category:

  1. Fabien MANFE (TEAM CYCLING ADDICTED AGEN)
  2. Yohan TRIMOULET (TEAM CYCLING ADDICTED AGEN)
  3. Romain BAZALGETTE (CASTELMAYRAN)
  4. Neal ASQUIE (TEAM CYCLING ADDICTED AGEN)
  5. Mathieu Dunouau (TEAM CYCLING ADDICTED AGEN)
  6. Christophe PEDRON (TEAM CYCLING ADDICTED AGEN)
Share